Privacy Policy

Enginova is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website http://www.enginova.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Enginova will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

20 Hockings St, West End

Brisbane, QLD 4101

info@enginova.com.au

1300748662

Terms of Use

Terms of use of www.enginova.com.au

Welcome to the Enginova Pty. Ltd. website (the "Website").

Enginova Pty. Ltd. provides this Website and Services (located at www.enginova.com.au) to you subject to the notices, terms, and conditions set forth in these terms (the "Terms of Use"). In addition, when you use any of our Services, you will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they are incorporated into this Terms of Use by this reference. This Terms of Service was created by Terms of Use Template and the Disclaimer Sample.

These Terms of Use are effective as of 21/01/2020.

Your eligibility for use of the Website is contingent upon meeting the following conditions:

  • You are at least 18 years of age
  • You use the Website and Services according to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations determined by the state and country of residence
  • You provide complete and accurate registration information and maintain accurate registration information on the Webite
  • You agree and understand that Enginova Pty. Ltd. may, at any time, and without prior notice, revoke and/or cancel your access if you fail to meet these criteria or violate any portion of these Terms of Use

Use of this Website

In connection with your use of our Website, you must act responsibly and exercise good judgment. Without limiting the foregoing, you will not:

  • Violate any local, state, provincial, national, or other law or regulation, or any order of a court
  • Infringe the rights of any person or entity, including without limitation, their intellectual property, privacy, publicity or contractual rights
  • Interfere with or damage our Services, including, without limitation, through the use of viruses, cancel bots, Trojan horses, harmful code, flood pings, denial-of-service attacks, packet or IP spoofing, forged routing or electronic mail address information or similar methods or technology
  • Use automated scripts to collect information or otherwise interact with the Services or the Website
  • Enter into this agreement on behalf of another person or entity without consent or the legal capacity to make such agreements as a representative of an organization or entity

Intellectual Property

All code, text, software, scripts, graphics, files, photos, images, logos, and materials contained on this Website, or within the Services, are the sole property of Enginova Pty. Ltd..

Unauthorized use of any materials contained on this Website or within the Service may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and/or other regulations and statutes. If you believe that any of the materials infringe on any third party's rights, please contact Enginova Pty. Ltd. immediately at the address provided below.

Third Party Websites

Our Website may link you to other sites on the Internet or otherwise include references to information, documents, software, materials and/or services provided by other parties. These websites may contain information or material that some people may find inappropriate or offensive.

These other websites and parties are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such sites, nor are we responsible for errors or omissions in any references to other parties or their products and services. The inclusion of such a link or reference is provided merely as a convenience and does not imply endorsement of, or association with, the Website or party by us, or any warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

The Website is provided "AS IS." appfigures, its suppliers, officers, directors, employees, and agents exclude and disclaim all representations and warranties, express or implied, related to this Website or in connection with the Services. You exclude Enginova Pty. Ltd. from all liability for damages related to or arising out of the use of this Website.

Changes to these Terms of Use

Enginova Pty. Ltd. retains the right to, at any time, modify or discontinue, any or all parts of the Website without notice.

Additionally, Enginova Pty. Ltd. reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify these Terms of Use at any time, effective by posting new terms on the Website with the date of modification. You are responsible for reading and understanding the terms of this agreement prior to registering with, or using the Service. Your use of the Website and/or Services after any such modification has been published constitutes your acceptance of the new terms as modified in these Terms of Use.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to them, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the Australia without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule.

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Use or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of Australia.

Legal

Despite our best efforts, the information contained in this website cannot be comprehensive. It may not be up to date or applicable to the circumstances of any particular case. We cannot therefore accept any liability for inaccuracies or omissions (other than for fraudulent misrepresentation) in this website and any decisions you make based on information contained in this website are your sole responsibility. Neither Enginova Group nor any of its subsidiaries accept liability for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other losses or damages of whatsoever kind arising out of access to, or the use of the Enginova Pty Ltd website or any information contained in it.

All the contents of this website and downloads from it are owned directly by Enginova Pty. Ltd. or sourced through creative commons.

We permit you to make copies of this website as necessary during your viewing of it; and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are strictly prohibited. You may not frame this site nor link to a page other than the home page without our express permission. You are responsible for obeying all applicable copyright laws.

Use of any hyperlink

Neither Enginova Pty. Ltd. nor any of its subsidiaries are responsible for the content of any other website, including any website through which you may have gained access to our website or to which you may gain access from this site. Enginova Pty. Ltd. does not accept any liability in connection with other sites or for links.